Updated:
[…] The claim against Apache was that Apache should have paid royalties to Devon’s lessors. Apache defended by saying that it did not owe royalties to the Devon lessors because Apache did not have a lease with them. The Devon lessors argument was based on subsection (1) of section 91.401, et seq., of the Texas Natural Resources Code which defines “payee” as “any person or persons legally entitled to payment from the proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas from an oil or gas well located in this state.” The Devon lessors argued that they were “payees” under the statute. Section 91.402(a)also states that: “The proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state must be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well.”

At the trial level, various cross-summary judgment motions were filed.