In response, Clay filed a motion to confirm the lease they signed with Ketchum.
The trial court granted Santa Rosa’s motion to set aside the Clay lease with Ketchum and denied Clay’s motion to confirm that lease and Clay appealed. Clay argued that the trial court incorrectly based its ruling on a section of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code that states a receivership does not stay in effect beyond the expiration of the initial lease, and that instead the original receivership was still in effect.
The statute governing receivership, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §64.091, requires that a receiver appointed by the court shall:
1. Execute and deliver to a lessee or successive lessees mineral leases on the outstanding undivided mineral interest;
2. Execute and deliver to a lessee or successive lessees an assignment of the outstanding undivided leasehold interest; and
3. Enter into a unitization agreement authorized by the Railroad Commission of Texas.
The statute also provides that a receivership continues until the unknown owners or heirs appear in court in person to claim their interest.